Web Usage

Privacy & Cookies

Privacy and Cookies

Chapman Robinson & Moore is the data controller (ICO registration number Z8329411) for personal data about clients, prospective clients, job applicants, current and former employees, event attendees and newsletter subscribers.

We do not trade personal data for commercial purposes and will only disclose it if required by law, necessary to arrange your event/training attendance, or with your consent.

To contact Chapman Robinson & Moore with a data protection query regarding the processing of your personal data, please use the contact us on 01865 379272 or email crm@crmoxford.co.uk.

Details of our processing

We believe that all these purposes are justified on the basis of our legitimate interests in running and promoting the business, our contractual requirements to deliver the agreed services to you, and our legal obligations. The exception is for sending marketing communications which we carry out on the basis of consent.  If you would like to know more, please read below:

  • Clients
  • Prospective Clients
  • Event attendees

Clients

As a client, we will hold the following information about you:

  • Name and contact information.
  • Billing and payment information.
  • Tax reference and identification information.
  • Business Tax reference and identification information.
  • Company registration details and stakeholder information.

We use your personal data when it is in our legitimate interests for internal purposes associated with maintaining our business.  We use your information to invoice you, and to keep track of payments that you make.

We currently use third-party online tools:

We will retain information about you for the duration of our relationship with you, then 6 years thereafter in accordance with our retention policy and the requirements of HMRC.

For the purposes of submitting accounts to HMRC, we undertake this in line with their guidance and this may include postal services.

Prospective Clients and Event attendees

As a prospective client or event attendee, we will hold the following information about you:

  • Name and contact information.

For our event bookings we currently use an online booking tool, Eventbrite, and we will retain information about your booking. Where we have charged for an event. We will retain the transaction details and your contact details for a period of 7 years. For free events, we will retain your contact details for twelve months.

Contacting us via social media

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by social media platform you chose to use and stored until deleted by you. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

Visitors to our Website

When you visit our website we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.  We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to various parts of the website.  The information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

E-Newsletter

We use a third-party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our monthly e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit.  They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.  Unless you have set your browser to block cookies, this site will place the following cookies on your computer.

Cookie Name Purpose
_ga GA Google Analytics cookie Used to distinguish web site users
_gat GA Google Analytics cookie Used to throttle request rate
_gid GA Google Analytics cookie Used to collect information about how visitors use our website and WordPress blog
wordfence_verifiedHuman Wordfence Cookie Used to verify if the visitor is a bot or human
wfvt_1614852471 Wordfence Cookie Tracks a user duration so that so that the page views can be grouped together

 

Cookie Consent

Our web site also uses a Cookie to record that the user has accepted the cookie content.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings.  To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Security

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. All the data collected by us is stored on secure servers. The secure server software encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us.

Your Rights

As an individual whose personal data is processed by Chapman Robinson & Moore you have these rights

  • The right to be informed, which is what this privacy policy is for.
  • The right to access what data we hold about you.
  • The right to object to direct marketing – either use the unsubscribe option or contact us directly.
  • The right to object to processing carried out on the basis of legitimate interests.
  • The right to erasure (in some circumstances).
  • The right to data portability.
  • The right to have your data rectified if it is inaccurate.
  • The right to have your data restricted or blocked from processing.

If, at any time, you want to verify, update or amend your personal data please email crm@crmoxford.co.uk

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/).

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated in 2018.

Sage Accountant Partner LogoXero PartnerFutrli Certified Adviseriris kashflow